Sunday, January 29, 2012

Our First Glimpse

Hello there friends! I hope everyone's had an amazing weekend so far. All the CHA excitement is totally crazy isn't it?? I soooooo wish I could be there but since I can't, I'm really thankful for all the updates we're getting from all over the web, aren't you? I know my wishlist is filling up FAST. ;) So anyway, I have a layout to share with you that I just created today for the current Basic Grey challenge...

Supplies: Basic Grey Wander Paper - Lost Luggage, Arrival; Tim Holtz Distress Ink - Walnut Stain; Studio Calico Mister Huey - Classic Calico; Date Stamp; Fiskars Star Punches; Studio Calico Chipboard Alphas; Authentique Diction Sticker; Elle's Studio Lil' Snippets - Notes; Tim Holtz Tiny Attacher; Basic Grey Buttons; 1942 Report Computer Font

It's based on a sketch that I instantly fell in love with! I can't say that I'm absolutely loving my page though which is a little bit of a bummer. It just didn't turn out the way I was picturing it in my mind at all, but I've decided to let it go. Not all of my layouts are going to be perfect, but that's completely ok! It still counts as a page done, and a memory recorded, which is most important in my eyes. ;)

Thanks for stopping by today...have a good night!


I'm entering this layout in the following challenges...
Basic Grey - Sketch Challenge
Simon Says Stamp - Anything Goes

Studio Calico - Journaling Spot

Friday, January 27, 2012

Good Times

Hello friends! I've got a new layout to share with you today and it seems like I've got a trend going on of scrapping older pictures. It could be because week before last I went through and did some major organizing and then took a huge stack of pics to Wal-Mart to do some scanning. ;) Anyway, this is Emily back in 2004 having some fun in the sprinkler!

Supplies: BoBunny Sun Kissed Papers - Adventure, Summer, Sun Kissed, Dot, Skies; Tim Holtz Distress Ink - Wild Honey; Ali Edwards Stamp Set - It's OK; Fiskars Nice Tri Punch; Fiskars Star Punch; Martha Stewart Scoring Board; We R Memory Keepers Corner Chomper; SS Play Computer Font
*Inspired by a sketch created by my friend Theresa

I just love this page! I must be in the mood for Spring/Summer to come because I find myself scrapping NO Winter pictures, lol! I'm really loving the bright colors though so I think I'll stick with it if it's what's working for me. Oh and just a note...this is another collection from my stash that I've never used before! That's four in a row for me now. ;)

What have you been scrapping lately? I'd love to check it out if you want to leave me a link! Thanks for popping by today...I hope you all have a fantastic weekend. :)


I'm entering this layout in the following challenges...
Scraptastic Club - Something You Struggle With (Stamping on Layouts)
Burlap & Buttercups - Banners
The Paper Variety - Fan Fold
Simon Says Stamp - Anything Goes

Sunday, January 22, 2012

My latest layout...

Around a month ago, I was a winner on the Bella Blvd. blog for a birthday blog hop they did for the owner Stephanie. When I got my prize, I was SO excited because it was the Spring Flings and Easter Things collection, which is absolutely adorable!! It has really great colors and some super cute patterns that will work for Spring pictures and some others that will work for Easter ones, and then a bunch that will work for either. ;) On Friday I decided to pull some of the papers out and do an Easter layout with them...

Supplies: Bella Blvd. Spring Flings and Easter Things Paper - Mom's Bouquet, Sunny Sunday, Borders, Cute Cuts; Tim Holtz Distress Ink - Peeled Paint; Ali Edwards Stamp Set - Loving Words; Martha Stewart Large Circle Cutter; Fiskars Flit On By Punch; EK Success Double Heart Punch; EK Success PSN LE Circles Border Punch; Basic Grey Button; SF Andi 1 Computer Font
*Inspired by a sketch at Practical Scrappers

Ok, so it turned out looking alot more Spring-like than Easter-like but it's still totally cute in my opinion. ;) This is a picture of my sweet baby Emily having her very first egg hunt back in 2001! She was only 16 months old and my goodness but she was GORGEOUS (and still is of course!). I remember how adorable she was that day...just walking around with an egg in each hand and not caring one bit about any of the other ones, lol. My mom kept taking her over and showing her where other ones were hidden but we actually had to take the ones she was holding before she'd go after any others. It was pretty funny...

So anyway, while I was making this layout, I realized that this is two pages in a row that I haven't inked any edges on! This is huge for me because normally I ink EVERYTHING, but I'm loving it because the look is really clean and it's sooooo much faster than the usual way I scrap. Don't worry though...if I'm scrapping and the look of the papers or the feel of the page calls for inked edges, I'll definitely answer. :) Thanks so much for stopping by today!


I'm entering this layout in the following challenge...
Simon Says Stamp - Anything But A Card

Friday, January 13, 2012

I've been creating! :)

Hi friends!! I've been creating and I have a couple of things to share with you today, the first being this adorable layout I made yesterday about my girls. My amazing hubby got me a waterproof camera this past Summer that you can take underwater with you and we had SO much fun playing with it! The pictures turned out so clearly and I absolutely loved having this different kind of pool shot to scrap...

Supplies: Fancy Pants Beach Babe Paper - Fish Farm, Tropical, Jumping Fish; Fancy Pants Celebrate Paper - Confetti; Colorbox Chalk Ink - Rose Coral; Studio Calico Mister Huey - Calico White; Ali Edwards Stamp Set - This One; Martha Stewart Heart Confetti Punch; Fiskars Flit On By Punch; Fiskars Nice Tri Punch; Basic Grey Buttons; Tim Holtz Edge Distresser; SF Natalie Computer Font

Isn't that awesome?? The girls got super excited when they saw all the pictures of themselves under the water so I knew I had to scrap some. Plus they're just fabulous!! ;)


I also made this really cute set of mini cards this morning. There are a couple of challenges happening right now that I wanted to play along with (listed below) and this is what I came up with for all of them together...

Supplies: Fancy Pants The Daily Grind Paper - Break Time; October Afternoon Thrift Shop Paper - Near Mint; Papertrey Ink White Cardstock; Colorbox Chalk Ink - Blackbird; Ali Edwards Stamp Set - Sentimentally Ali; Fiskars Flit On By Punch

Don't you just love them?? They're 3 3/4 by 3 3/4. I have some 4x4 envelopes that'll work perfectly for them and even though they're too small to mail, they are perfect little cards to hand out and let somebody know how thankful I am for them. I'm sure I'll use them up quickly. ;)

Thanks for stopping by today...I really appreciate it!

I'm entering these projects in the following challenges...
~ Layout ~
Artful Delight - Sketch
Paper Issues - Sweet Days Of Summer

~ Mini Cards ~
The Paper Variety - Black & white With A Pop Of Color
Wee Memories - Mini (Smaller Than 4x4)
Simon Says Stamp - Spots Or Stripes

Friday, January 6, 2012

First layout of 2012!

I am SO excited because I actually made a layout yesterday!! I didn't realize this before but I haven't actually created a layout since OCTOBER. :( That is so sad to me and totally unacceptable. I started this hobby because I wanted to find a beautiful way to record memories for my family and not doing anything along those lines for 2 months is NOT the way to do it, ugh! That will definitely not be the case this year though because I've joined a year long challenge at my Scrappin-N-Chattin group called the 52 week challenge. It's something we did last year (that I failed at, sigh) and have decided to do again this year (and I will noooooot fail again!). All you have to do is create one new layout each week with a few guidelines. It's as easy as can be, as long as you make it a priority, which I plan to do! So, here is my first layout for the year, and the first for the challenge...

Supplies: Fancy Pants Love Birds Collection - In Love, Bunches Of Love, Strips, Bracket Die Cut Paper; Craft Smart Ink - Chocolate Brown; Colorbox Chalk Ink - Rose Coral; Ali Edwards Studio AE Stamp Set - This One; Fiskars Scallop Sentiment Border Punch; Fiskars Heart Punch; Martha Stewart Heart Confetti Punch; iRock; iRock Clear Gems; BoBunny Ooh La La Alphabet Stickers; CK Jot Computer Font
*Inspired by the 12/27/11 Sketch (#31) at Frosted Designs

Isn't that just the sweetest?? These pictures were taken when Emily (who is now 12) was only 8 months old! I love scrapping old pictures because they bring back so many memories. :) I'm also excited about this layout because I used a brand new paper collection that was gifted to me by a friend for it. We have a sweet lady in our group named Carol, who we affectionately call the PPP (Pretty Paper Police, lol!), who encourages us to use our newer paper collections and not save them for "one day". I'm loving it! I have waaaaaay too many collections that I haven't used a single sheet of paper from and I want to change that so I'm counting on Carol to keep me on my toes this year. ;)

Thanks for stopping by today! I'll be back soon...